Yerevan and Nice Carry on Cooperation in Various Fields of Urban Economy
Yerevan Deputy Mayor Sargis Madatyan had a meeting with the members of the delegation headed by the Representative and Advisor of Nice Mayor Pierre Fiori. The issues related to the directions of the cooperation between Yerevan and Nice, already implemented and perspective projects were discussed during the meeting. The parties also touched upon the cooperation in heath sphere, particularly to the cooperation agreement signed between Yerevan and Nice in September 2023 according to which two doctors of municipal medical establishments will be taking refresher courses in Lenval Hospital in Nice from April 2 till June 28.
Sargis Madatyan and Pierre Fiori highly appreciated the exchange programs and tight cooperation between the two cities and outlined that the cooperation will be continued. During the meeting the parties made an agreement to expand the cooperation and involve the spheres of nature protection and transport.