Another school has been overhauled in Yerevan
Yerevan basic school N153 after Rafael Ishkhanyan has opened its doors completely renovated. The school has nearly 700 pupils and after the renovation it can host even 950 children.
The RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport Arayik Harutyunyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures Suren Papikyan, members of the Council of Elders, guests were present at the opening ceremony. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan accompanied by Mayor Hayk Marutyan familiarized himself with the work done and the conditions provided for children.
The school has three storeys and is adapted for children with locomotor disabilities. The classrooms are bright and comfortable. All comforts are provided in the gym, Assembly Hall and library. The school is equipped with solar panels. A new playground has been constructed in the schoolyard as well. The school was overhauled within the frames of the program of seismic security of schools which is carried out between the RA Government and the Asian Bank for Development. The renovation costs make up AMD 1.3 milliard. The activities started in autumn of 2016.