Services provided to citizens must be available, transparent and convenient: Mayor Tigran Avinyan meets representatives of the World Bank
Yerevan Municipality together with the World Bank initiated reforms of public management system via digitalization of the services provided to citizens. Mayor Tigran Avinyan discussed the issues related to the program with bank representatives Arman Vatyan and Khuram Farooq.
Fast issuance of building permits, improved business process, feedback with citizens: these are the important processes involved in the program. There will be online platforms and a mobile app to ensure users’ convenience.
Attaching importance to the project implementation, Mayor Avinyan outlined that the goal of Yerevan’s digital transformation program is to make services provided to citizens available, transparent and convenient.
The representatives of the World Bank expressed willingness to put the project into practice within a short time in accordance with outlined priorities.
To realize the project all problems that cause citizens’ discontent have been revealed. The digitalization council has been set up, the main goals have been discussed so as to create the citizen-oriented unified platform.