Yerevan delegation took part I the 12th World Congress “Terra Lyon 2016- Earthen Architecture”
The 12th World congress “Terra Lyon 2016-Erthern Architecture” was held in Lyon (France) in which 800 specialists from 80 countries took part. The Republic of Yerevan was represented at the Congress by the director of “Yerevanproject” CJSC Sirekan Ohanyan, the director of the historical and archaeological reserve-museum “Erebuni” Gagik Gyurjyan, the head of the unit of the Department of Architecture and Urban Development of Yerevan Municipality Narek Avetisyan, and the rector of National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia Gagik Galstyan. Within the frames of the program of cooperation between Yerevan and Lyon the director of “Yerevanproject” CJSC together with the representatives of the Municipality and urban development companies of Lyon discussed the issues related to working out urban development joint projects aimed at Yerevan development.
In the context of cooperation between Yerevan and Lyon, the Municipality of Lyon in the honour of Yerevan delegation organized an official reception called “Armenia-honorary guest at Terra Lyon 2016”, and the organizers of the Congress and the representatives of the Armenian community of Lyon took part in it.
At the behest of Lyon Mayor Gerard Collomb, Yerevan delegation also took part in the military parade dedicated to the main national holiday of France- Bastille Day.