Community bus fleet to replenish with 87 buses of “MAN” production: Yerevan Mayor signed purchase agreement
The community-owned bus fleet will involve 87 more new buses. The winner of the announced international competition became “Tegeta motors” company, Georgia. The ceremony of signing the agreement on purchase of buses produced by “MAN” company was held in the City Hall. The document was signed by Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan and the Director for Business Strategy of “Tegeta” holding Irakli Papiashvili.
This program being fulfilled with the support of the European for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is another important step aimed at transport reforms in Yerevan. The 12-metre-long buses correspond to Euro 6 eco-standard and work on natural compressed gas. This type of bus is anticipated for 94 passengers and outstands with modern design, safety, full adaption for the disabled and are equipped with new technology.
“We have been working on this project for two years and a half and today the purchase agreement has been finally signed. We certainly still have problems and challenges to overcome. So I’d like to ask out co-citizens to have a bit more patience till we have the transport system which will convenient for everyone”, stressed the Mayor and expressed gratitude to the E5P fund, to all investors, particularly the greatest donors of the fund the European Union and the Kingdom of Sweden, as well as to the RA Government and the community team participating in the program implementation.
“We consider the cooperation with Yerevan Municipality to be successful. I’d like to congratulate the Mayor of Yerevan and the townspeople as well because soon they will have buses that currently have no competitors in the region. We are already to cooperate in other directions too including refresher trainings of drivers”, said Irakli Papiashvili.
The program is financed by the EBRD with 20 million euro sovereign loan and 5 million euro grant from the E5P fund.
“Together we started working in the field of energy efficiency: renovation of preschools, waste management which will make Yerevan greener. Now we are taking steps to purchase “green” buses. We really have a good collaboration and we still have lots of programs to fulfill”, marked the Head of EU Delegation to Armenia Ambassador Ms Andrea Wictorin.
The community initiated a number of measures within the framework of transport system reform including transport management centre to supervise the process, crossings with smart traffic lights. Changes will be continued in legislative system. The goal of all these actions is to ensure safe and high-quality services of townspeople.
“We’d like private operators to participate in traffic organization as well. The bill has been submitted to the government. I hope, this year it will be enacted and we will be able to involve private operators to serve the itineraries. By the way, the operators will pay not in accordance with the number of passengers served but depending on the kilometers the vehicle passed. The quality and not the quantity of passengers is our priority”, stressed the Mayor.
The process of purchase will start at the end of this year and will be fulfilled in several phases during 2022-2023.