“Mansuryan-80” series of events starts with gala-concert
“Yerevan Days” held in Artsakh on August 31-September 2 have been completed in Rebirth square in Stepanakert with a gala-concert which gave a start to “Mansuryan-80” series of jubilee concerts.
“Each visit to Artsakh is like a pilgrimage for our delegation”, said Mayor Hayk Marutyan in his greeting speech.
“During Yerevan Days in Artsakh we also visited some military units, took part in the jubilee event dedicates to Sparapet Vazgen Sargsyan’s 60th anniversary, communicated with our soldiers who are the guarantee of our today’s peace. I think there is a great symbol: Armenian soldiers, defending their homeland also defend our culture which has been existed for thousands of years. It’s not a coincidence that we complete the cultural days of Yerevan in Stepanakert prior to a very important for our nation day-Artsakh Independence Day”, stressed Yerevan Mayor.
For the contribution to strengthening the cooperation between Yerevan and Stepanakert established by the decision oh Yerevan Mayor, the Mayor of Stepanakert Suren Grigorayn was awarded with “Argishti I” memorial medal. On the occasion of 80th birthday anniversary, for significant contribution to the cultural life of Yerevan and fruitful activity “Argishti I” medal was also awarded to composer Tigran Mansuryan. Maestro’s music from films was performed during the concert in Rebirth square. The State Symphonic Orchestra of Armenia conducted by Sergey Smbatyan performed Maestro’s works in a new instrumental arrangement and version. The series of concerts became an occasion to write down the notes of Maestro’s soundtracks in a new way and publish them.
The concerts will be continued in Yerevan and completed in the cultural capital of Armenia-Gyumri on September 13.