About development and renovation of “HayArt”
The cultural centre “HayArt” was founded in 1997 and located at 7a Mashtots avenue.
In 2021 Yerevan Municipality started a new program of “HayArt” development. The priority task is the improvement of the building.
According to the acting director of the cultural centre Marina Karoyan, contemporary art is created in the centre while they have no building which can provide modern facilities.
The head of the Department of Culture and Tourism of Yerevan Municipality Gosh Sargsyan informed that they had been working on drawing up the technical characteristics of the building for a long time and hope that the tender for preparation of the design and estimate documentation will be announced in near future.
As architect Sevada Petrosyan said the building requires rearrangement, modernization of lighting and equipment so as to make the centre start using innovative technology.
Today the centre’s main goal is to become a special nook for performing various genres of art and to initiate and hold different regional culture projects.
The centre has launched its website and is quite active in social networking. This year it will come up with new interesting cultural programs.