Hayk Marutyan hosts UN Resident Coordinator for Armenia Shombi Sharp
Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan hosted the UN Resident Coordinator for the Republic of Armenia Mr Shombi Sharp and the representative of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees Mrs Anna-Carin Ost.
Greeting the guests Mayor Marutyan noted that the community has got many-year experience of productive cooperation with the UNO institutions. The Mayor reminded that it became possible to settle the problems rooted before the community in 2020 because of the COVID-19 and the war due to cooperation with the UNO institutions including the UNISEF, the UN World Food Programme Yerevan office, as well as the UN High Commissioner for Refugees.
Hayk Marutyan expressed hope that the cooperation with the UNO bodies will expand particularly in the spheres of work with the citizens temporarily displaced from Artsakh Republic, retraining of community social workers as well as in the fields of education, culture, youth affairs, sport and some others.
The UN Resident Coordinator Mr Sombi Sharp noted that taking into account the problems occurred in 2020, the UNO significantly increased the resources used in the programs related to the RA, particularly to Yerevan. Mr. Sharp expressed willingness to widen the cooperation in the direction of post-crisis sustainable, green and perspective development.
Within the frames of a number of programmes Yerevan Municipality cooperates with the UNDP, UNHCR, UNISEF, UNWFP, UNFPA.