Free Examination, Treatment and Prevention of Hepatitis C: New Health Care Program Launched
Yerevan Municipality and the international humanitarian organization “Doctors Without Borders”  (MSF) have kicked off the “Simplified service delivery for Hepatitis C patients” program. The program started in “Arshakunyats policinic”, where special examination rooms are opened. The MSF undertook renovation of the rooms and donated laboratory and diagnostic equipment, medication, vaccines, medical appliances and materials to the out-patient clinic, the personnel got a refresher training with foreign specialists.
The representatives of the Municipality, international organizations and NGOs were present at the event.
The goal of the program is to ensure affordability of high-quality services including Hepatitis C screening, diagnostics, treatment, surveillance and prevention.
Acting head of Yerevan Municipality Department of Health David Karapetyan marked that by the end of the year, they intend to provide free screening and laboratory examination of 10000 patients. If some cases of Hepatitis C are revealed, 400 patients will get free treatment. Within the frames of the program started in June 200 patients have already been examined and 4 cases have been revealed.