Mayor Marutyan visits Homeland Defender’s Rehabilitation Centre
Avetis Zargsyan was seriously injured during the Four-day April War while he was replacing the bodies of his fallen friends. Currently, Avetis is getting rehabilitation course in the Homeland Defender’s Rehabilitation Centre.
Avetis noted that the centre had a great significance for those who are cured here. It gives them hope that they will be able to walk.
40 former servicemen are getting free rehabilitation course in the building of “Heratsi” hospital complex N 1.
The Rector of Yerevan State Medical University after Mkhitar Heratsi Armen Muradyan said that this unique centre functioning in Armenia has become home for those who devoted their health to our country. The centre has been working for about a year and three months and nearly 600 servicemen have passed through it. Everything is free for servicemen-food, studies, cure.
The director of “Support for Wounded Soldiers and Military Disabled Persons” NGO Haykuhi Minasyan informed that the centre is provided with unique multifunctional equipment for rehabilitation. The university is going to open a department of rehabilitation to prepare more specialists in this field.
Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan familiarized himself with the activity and technical facilities of the centre. The Mayor talked to the homeland defenders and wished them to get well soon.
Professor Armen Muradyan familiarized the Mayor with further development programs of the centre. Stressing the importance of the centre the Mayor assured that the Municipality within its powers is always ready to stand by all humanitarian initiatives of the centre and show comprehensive support to it.
Besides curing health problems the Homeland Defender’s Rehabilitation Centre also solves the problems with social integration, education and employment.