Mayor Taron Margaryan watches the process of “Climathon Yerevan” hackathon held in Yerevan for the first time
The start of the first hackathon “Climathon Yerevan” aimed at solving climatic problems was given in Yerevan City Hall. The goal of the event held with the assistance of Yerevan Municipality and “Sustainable energy development fund” is to work out innovative and optimal solutions for the improvement of ecological and energetic management. The final aim is to promote air cleaning in the city. More than 40 innovators, entrepreneurs, students and experts take part in the program.
Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan watched the process of the hackathon. Talking to the participants of the event the Mayor familiarized himself with the approaches and suggestions of young innovators. Stressing the importance of the initiative Taron Margaryan noted that the best ideas presented during the hackathon will be included in the city programs.
It should be noted that the Climathon is simultaneously held in 230 cities. Every city sets its climatic challenges and within 24 hours the participants work out corresponding innovative solutions.
The results of “Climathon Yerevan” hackathon will be summarized on October 28. The winners will get the opportunity to develop their ideas and apply them in the city.