Yerevan Mayor visits Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan
Within the frames of the working visit to Arabkir administrative district Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan familiarized himself with the process of implementation of “Alter Ego” project in “Arabkir” park. Within the frames of the program carried out by “Green smile” company in collaboration of Yerevan Municipality with private sector, the longest zip-line in the region has been constructed in “Arabkir” park.
Presenting the details of the program to the Mayor the persons in charge noted that the zip-line has 2 directions: from Arabkir district to Ajapnyak district (approximately 870 m) and from Ajapnyak to Arabkir (650 m). It was noted that the height of the zip-line is 87 m and part of it passes under Davtashen bridge.
While presenting the other activities to be fulfilled within the frames of the investment program it was noted that it was also planned to well-arrange the area for mountaineering, mountain biking, yoga trainings. Besides, there will be a library, open-air cinema and a special spot for drawing in the park. Children’s playground will be constructed too. According to the persons in charge the monument to the fallen during the Four-day April War will be installed too.
It was noted that approximately 80 million drams was disbursed for this project and 45-50 million drams more will be disbursed additionally.
Stressing the importance of realization of this investment project Mayor Taron Margaryan noted that after the activities are over the park will become one of important tourism zones of Armenia. It is anticipated that the “Arter Ego” project will be completer by the end of 2018, however the longest zip-line in the region will be put into operation in near future.