Energy saving LED lamps are going to be installed in some parts of the capital
Within the framework of “Green city lighting” program which is being implemented by Yerevan Municipality in teamwork with the Armenian office of the UN Development Program, energy saving LED lamps were installed in the area located between Isakov avenue and Tairov street which is connecting the city center with the Airport; on “Haghtanak” bridge (Victory bridge) and along Mashtots avenue. On the whole, 830 LED lamps have been installed which provides about 60 % energy saving.
To ensure the program implementation the Municipality for the first time created “revolving fund” where the saved means appeared due to modernization are to be accumulated. And due to these means the next stage of the program is to be financed. Within the framework of the next stage the system of external lighting will be provided with LED lamps in Atenk street, in Brazil square, in Tsitsernakaberd highway and along the road leading to the Armenian Genocide memorial complex.
It should be noted that energy saving LED lamps provide steady lighting of the road cover which correspond to modern requirements. It should be noted that Yerevan joined “Mayors' Covenant” initiative and within its powers undertook the responsibility to reduce carbon dioxide emissions by 20 % till 2020.