“All our programs involve nature protection goals”:Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan
The issues related to environment protection and challenges of climate changes were discussed during the meting of Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan with COP26 (UN Climatic Change Conference) Regional Ambassador for Europe, Central Asia, Turkey and Iran Mr. David Moran. The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Kingdom to Armenia H.E. Mr. John Patrick Gallagher was present at the meeting as well.
Presenting the programs initiated by the community to relieve the climate changes impact and to preserve the environment, the Mayor referred to modernization of external illumination network of Yerevan with energy saving lamps, to overhauling of preschools which is aimed at energy efficiency increase, as well as to installation of solar panels on residential buildings which make it possible to use renewable energy and have courtyards and public areas illuminated with energy efficient lamps.
Hrachya Sargsyan also spoke about road construction, waste sorting and greening programs. Within the frames of transport system improvement the community plans to purchase new trolleybuses, to install the system managed by smart traffic lights.
Expressing gratitude for detailed presentation of the city programs David Moran attached importance to the cooperation with the city authorities and outlined the fact that municipalities play an important role in reduction of climate changes and CO2 emissions.