State Pedagogical University after Kh. Abovyan marks its 95-th foundation anniversary
President Serzh Sargsyan visited State Pedagogical University after Kh.Abovyan where he took part in the jubilee event organized on the event of 95th anniversary of the university foundation.
The President of the Republic congratulated the faculty, the students, graduates and the administration of the university on the event and wished then new achievements and efficient work.
Accompanied by Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan, the Minister of Science and Education Levon Mkrtchyan, the Rector of the university Rube Mirzakhanyan, the FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhiov and representatives of Armenia Chess Federation, President Serzh Sargsyan toured about the science and research institute “Shakhmat” (“Chess”) which is the only educational establishment for training chess teachers, familiarized himself to the conditions of the activity and programs of the institute.
The institute functions on the basis of State Pedagogical University as a separate subdivision.
The staff of the science-research center involves leading specialists from various scientific spheres which will carry out psychological, sociological and pedagogical research into educational process of chess.