Awards to the builders of the new-built highway connecting Arshakunyants avenue, Shirak street and Artashat highway
For fulfillment of the construction of the road connecting Arshakunyants avenue,Shirak street and Artashat highway and for the contribution to the project implementation Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan awarded the founder-director of “Vahagn and Samvel” Ltd Ghukas Grigoryan with Yerevan Mayor's Golden Medal. For the contribution to the construction of the new motorway a number of builders were awarded with Yerevan Mayor's honorary and thanksgiving diplomas.
Congratulating them on coming holidays Yerevan Mayor thanked the partners of the project and all the participants for their everyday work and consistent approach.
“The construction of Yerevan bypass road is of high importance for the capital. We have had a strategic road corresponding to international standards which provides proper southern entry of the city of Yerevan. By further construction we will connect the southern and northern entries of the city and in 2019 we will have a 23-km-long by pass which will become another achievement of Yerevan. Generally, one of the important preconditions of sustainable development of cities is implementation of large-scale urban development projects and today we can state that Yerevan is a sustainably developing city”,said the Mayor.