Economic entities are fined for using plastic bags
Since January 1, using of plastic bags with the wall thickness up to 50 microns has been banned in all trade objects. Exceptions relate to plastic bags used for weighing and wrapping and bags made of secondary raw materials.
Economic entities were given two years to refuse polyethylene bags and find more eco-friendly solutions.
Starting from today the employees of Yerevan Municipality and administrative districts carry out everyday inspections and apply penalties to violators.
The head of Trade and Services Department of Yerevan Municipality Hovik Safaryan informed that during the inspections plastic bags are measured and if their thickness is less than 50 microns the economic entity is fined in accordance with the “Law on administrative violations”. The amount of fine is 20 000-30 000 drams. Reusable plastic bags that are thicker than 50 microns are permitted however economic entities are to gradually switch to alternative solutions.
The main goal of the legislative changes is to solve ecological problems. Biodegradation of plastic bags lasts more than 400 years. Specialists claim that this way it is possible to reduce the usage of plastic and the negative impact caused by it.