Charles Aznavour’s sculpture by David Minasyan
More than 60 applications and more than 100 variants of miniatures: the professional jury of the open competition made a choice for the monument to the great chansonnier Charles Aznavour. The work of art entitled “La Boheme” created by David Minasyan got 9 more votes that other variants. The sculpture by Armenak Vardanyan came send and will get a monetary incentive.
“This is one of the important actions dedicated to Charles Aznavour’s 100-th anniversary. He is of great significance for our nation. His art, his songs filled our families, our childhood and youth. I believe this sculpture will reflect the energy Aznavour conveyed to us throughout his life”, marked the Mayor.
“I’d like to thank all the authors who participated in this competition. I see that each of them put his soul and heart into the project. The main detail we attached importance to was that the monument could be visible from all sides. This sculpture contain a special message that my father is not alone and is surrounded with the audience applauding to him”, said Charles Aznavour’s son Nicolas Aznavour.
This project is of particular importance among the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the prominent singer and composer. The sculpture will not only make the square look complete but will fill Yerevan with a new ambiance with “la Boheme” sounds and incessant ovation as well.