“Systematic Investments into Environment Protection Will Make It Possible to Create Cleaner City Environment”: Mayor Tigran Avinyan
Yerevan Mayor Tigran Avinyan hosted the delegation of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) which involved the director of the Foundation for the Preservation of Wildlife and Cultural Assets Ruben Khachatryan, the regional director of the IUCN for Europe Boris Erg, the head of the IUCN National Committee for the UK Chris Mahon. During the meeting the parties touched upon the participation of Yerevan Municipality in the IUNC and implementation of joint projects.
Greeting the guests, Mayor Avinyan marked that preservation of green zones and creation of new green areas in Yerevan is a priority for the community. Only last year, the surface of greened zones increased by nearly 12 hectares, this year their volumes will reach 30 hectares. In parallel with the expansion of green zones Yerevan Municipality initiated some other environmental projects one of which is to give the Hrazdan river gorge the status of a specially protected area.
Attaching importance to the cooperation with international organizations, Tigran  Avinyan pointed out that creation of greened zones and systematic investments into the environment protection will make it possible to have a cleaner, more comfortable and auspicious urban environment.