Within the frames of “Museum Night” event Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan visited community-owned museums
Museum Night event was held at the museums of Yerevan. This year the theme of the Europe-wide event was “The Power of Museums”. Precious findings, documental materials, restoration of samples, theatrical exhibition: the community-owned museums are marking the day with various special events. Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan and the First Deputy Mayor Levon Hovhannisyan visited the museums together with other visitors.
The temporary exhibition entitled “Secrets of Land. Karmir Blur” was opened at “Erebuni” historical and archaeological reserve-museum. The honour of opening was delegated to the Mayor of Yerevan.
The visitors can see more than 60 precious findings unearthed during the excavations at Karmir Blur archaeological site in the period from 2013 to 2016.
The Secret of Land reflected the habits, customs, routine, military art of the Urartian Kingdom. The diggings were carried out by the group of “Scientific and Research Centre of Historical and Cultural Heritage”.
The exhibition entitled “The Soviet School” was held at Karen Demirchyan museum. Documents, photos, memories of contemporaries, personal items, government’s awards and works of art were on display.
“An interactive exhibition of the restoration of a sculpture” was available at the Modern Art Museum. Visitors can watch the process of giving a second life to some precious samples.
Yerevan History Museum marked the Museum Night with opening the exhibition entitled ‘Theatric Yerevan” and with launching the animation program entitled “Routine of Old and New Yerevan”. Taking into account that this year the State Academic Theatre after G. Sundukyan marks its 100th anniversary, the museum and the theatre together chose this name for the exhibition. There were nearly 150 items on display.
Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan visited the museums, familiarized himself with the problems and upcoming programs.
“Museums make it possible to evaluate the history of Yerevan and our culture. They give us additional knowledge, enrich our overlook, allow us to imagine how people used to live and compare their routine with our today’s one. This day was really interesting, I am really impressed. I think people should visit museums more frequently, we should re-evaluate our history and to hand down a better homeland to generation”, said the Mayor.
On May 21, all museums were free of charge till 24:00.