Erebuni Museum Stand in Hermitage
The stand of the historical and archaeological reserve-museum “Erebuni” has opened in the State Hermitage in Saint-Petersburg. Three archeological samples found in the Urartian Mausoleum in Yerevan and in New Armavir are on display. The samples date back to the Urartian and post-Urartian periods. The cuneiform slab which is considered to be the stone passport of Erebuni-Yerevan stands out at the exposition.
The director of Saint Petersburg State Hermitage Mikhail Piotrovski, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Armenia to Russia Vagharshak Harutyunyan, the vice-Governor of Saint-Petersburg Boris Piotrovski, top officials, representatives of the Armenian community were present at the solemn opening event.
“There are four similar cuneiform records, and one of them is now displayed in “Hermitage”. It is highly important to show that the recorded history of the capital of Armenia Yerevan starts from Erebuni”, marked the director of Erebuni museum Mikael Badalyan. The stand will be on display for one year.
It should be noted that “Erebuni” is the only museum in the world that has a separate corner in this institution which is of global cultural significance.
This year the stand of “Hermitage” will be unveiled in “Erebuni” museum as well. Besides, during their meetings the directors of the two museums made an agreement to form an Armenian-Russian archaeological group and to restore the rich traditions of collaboration.
Photos were taken in “Hermitage”.