The action plan of sustainable energy development of Yerevan will be submitted to the Yerevan Council of Elders
The action plan of Yerevan sustainable energy development was submitted to the council of four-year program of community development and annual budget management adjunct to Yerevan Mayor, as well as to urban development, nature protection, communication and transport councils adjunct to Yerevan Mayor.
In particular, the complex actions in a number of spheres of the city economy including transport and external lighting as well as in buildings of public and housing significance were presented, as a result of which due to energy saving it will be possible to reduce the volumes of emission and to ensure sustainable energy development.
Yerevan Sustainable Energy Action Plan was worked out with the technical assistance given by the UNO Development Program.
Deputy Mayor of Yerevan Vahe Nikoyan expressed gratitude to “Energy saving support fund” NGO for detailed study and forecasts and outlined the importance of the program for Yerevan.
“Joining the EU “Mayors’ Covenant” initiative Yerevan took the responsibility to reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 20% by 2020 which will make the city economy correspond to energy development principles using the experience of European cities. The program is the start step to start the long-term strategy of energy efficiency improvement and environment protection”, said Yerevan Deputy Mayor Vahe  Nikoyan.
The members of the councils voted unanimously for submitting the action plan to Yerevan Council of Elders.