Kindergarten N71 Reopens After Renovation Within Yerevan Energy Efficiency Program
Kindergarten N71 has reopened after renovation and is ready to host nearly 360 kids from March. The preschool built in the 1980s is one of the largest kindergartens involved in Yerevan Energy Efficiency Program.
The head of the EU Representation in Armenia Ambassador Ms Andrea Wiktorin together with the representatives of other supporting and partner structures, Yerevan Mayor Hrachya Sargsyan, First Deputy Mayor Levon Hovhannisyan and Deputy Mayor Tigran Avinyan were present at the opening ceremony.
As the Mayor stressed, the city authorities have successful cooperation with the EU in all directions so they are sure that all other envisaged projects will be implemented without any obstacles and delays. This preschool is the second reopened one this year and opening of others is ahead. All comforts will be provided for kids. The Mayor expressed hope that within two or three years all municipal pre-schools will be renovated.
The total cost of this important project is 15 million euro. It is financed by the EIB, E5P Fund, Green Climate Fund and Yerevan community budget. The cost of renovation of this pre-school is approximately 552 million AMD.
The Ambassador of Sweden to Armenia H.E.Mr Patrick Swenson outlined that the E5P program proves the successful cooperation they have had throughout these years. Various actions aimed at energy efficiency increase have been implemented due to collaboration of different partner and donor organizations and the local authorities. The programs involve renovations of pre-schools, purchase of “green” buses, solid wastes management.
Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin said that the EU intends to carry on investing in the creation of a greener environment and to expand their cooperation with the Municipality of Yerevan. They would like to do everything to make Yerevan a better place to live.
The program started in 2021, has changed the environment in the pre-school completely. Both comfortable, energy efficient, colourful and safe conditions are provided here. The project involved installation of photovoltaic solar panels on the roof, LED lamps, new doors and windows, thermal insulation of the roof and walls thus ensuring reduction of energy costs and CO2 emissions. Particular attention was paid to seismic reinforcement.
Deputy Mayor Tigran Avinyan stressed that the project is of high importance not only because of its energy efficiency and safety but also because it provides new environment for kids’ education, so the authorities intend to include education components in this project. Children will start to better understand what the environment is and be taught how to protect the environment and not to do harm to it.
The head of the EIB South Caucasus territorial representation Maciej Czura in his turn stressed that their goal is to provide safe and energy efficient environment for children. All actions of the Climate Bank are aimed at the protection of our planet and its climate. He added that they plan to carry on their cooperation with the Municipality of Yerevan.
With the support of partner organizations and within the frames of Yerevan Energy Efficiency Program more pre-schools and policlinics will be overhauled. The agreements on overhauling of pre-schools and policlinics were signed with developing organizations won in the competition.
The next upcoming program involves renovation of 30 kindergartens and 6 policlinics, informed Tigran Avinyan.
Before starting the second stage, the first stage envisages overhauling of 12 pre-schools and reconstruction of 3 ones.