- 8 more wagons were renovated and modernized (completed),
- supply of fire equipment (completed),
- drafting, supply and assembling of training system for machinists (completed),
- drafting, supply and assembling of the equipment provided for washing the wagons (completed, currently the automated washing area is successfully used in accordance with determined schedule)
- Prolongation of the drainage tunnel and restoration of tunnels are the most important component of the second stage so as the drainage tunnel has been left uncompleted since 1998. The drainage tunnel is to be prolonged by 1km as well to provide water discharge in the area between “Zoravar Andranik” and “Republic square” stations as it is abundant with underground waters. (the process is in construction).
The aim of implementation of the mentioned component is to lower the level of underground waters and to direct them to the Hrazdan river through the constructed tunnel. This way the destroying impact of water on equipment operated in tunnels will decrease.
Due to the amounts saved during the realization of the second stage it became possible to modernize 6 more wagons so their number starting from the beginning of the program reached 24. This process will be continued till the last wagon will be modernized.
During the annual summit of the Reconstruction and Development Bank which was held on May 19, 2019 the program of Yerevan Metro restoration was considered one of the best projects in the region.
3rd stage of Yerevan Metro Restoration
Within the 3rd stage the problems remained after the 1st and 2nd stages have been solved: