11. engineering department
12. government orders department
13. financial consulting department
These structural units are rearmed with modern technics . In X-ray – surgical angiographic cabinet (catheterization laboratory) 3 coronarography points act instead of 1 laboratory. About 2000 patients pass coronarography yearly, 600 of which are closed intracardiac (invasive) operation.
About 6000 children are examined yearly in children's cardiologic clinic: 200 children with inborn problems are operated in the same centre. Intrauterine diagnostics of high risky pregnant women’s foetus is done, as well as diagnostics and treatment of elderly people with inborn defects.
The centre is equipped with modern intra-arterial equipment. The MC provides examinations of 14000 elderly people yearly, about 800-900 of them are operated in the department of heart surgery of the centre. Heart surgery service is provided with high qualified specialists and saturated with new equipments, the quality of service corresponds to the international standards. Besides heart transplantation all kinds of operations of different levels of complications are performed. The results of about 800 yearly surgeries correspond to European and American standards.
The department has 80 beds today instead of previous 10 beds with all the conveniences for post-surgical care.
Rossi surgery, considering to be a hard one, is done in the clinic, which used to be performed only in leading clinics of the USA and Europe.
The surgical form (off by pass) without extracorporeal circulation has been introduced, which saves patients of several risky groups from the probability of infarction.
Post-surgical 6 months term insurance is used, during which all the examinations including the future interventions in case of necessity are done free of charge.
Operated patients' middle bed-day is 10-12, and mortality percent, including high risk groups is 3.8-4%, which is the lowest threshold of these indices.
Special program has been worked out which serves the patients arrived from other countries: department of international programs which provides medical future advice, as well as information about transfering, meeting, accommodation of the patients and other problems.
“Nork-Marash” MC is the base of the professions of cardiology and heart surgery of Health National Institute and Medical University. The specialists of the centre are regularly retrained in leading clinics of the USA and Europe, take part in the international professional conferences and seminars. Weekly conference culture – Journal Club is formed in the centre, pathanatomic conference, scientific discussions regularly take place.
It's programmed to found vascular surgery science, thanks to which patients with diseases of large vessels will be treated by intracardiac or surgical methods. Within the frames of this program the leading vascular surgeon of Royal Prince Albert Hospital of Sydney (Australia) Raffi Kasabyan twice a year visits the centre to perform vascular surgery. Mr. Kasabyan trains Armenian specialists in Australia to provide that service in our country.
Director: Mikael Adamyan
Address: Armenakyan the 13th str.